sample complaint for trespass california
[…] With respect to attorneys fees, the trial court denied them to the prevailing party recovery under Civil Code section 3334, an ejectment statute providing: The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession. Because attorneys fees is not specifically mentioned in the statute, the lower court properly refused to award them. B250166 (2d Dist., Div. Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. TrackBack (0). . Here we have covered some sample letters regarding this topic that you need at that time. Corp., 357 N.C. 623 (N.C. 2003).